MSTP Students

MSTP 2011 entering class members at the Stanford HospitalEntering Class of 2011

Every year, 8 to 10 students from diverse and varied backgrounds join the Stanford MSTP. In the past 40 years our program has trained more than 240 physician-scientists who have become leaders in modern biomedical research. Listed below are our students, by entering year, their undergraduate institution, their thesis laboratory, and graduate program or department.

2014
Amin Aalipour (Stanford University)
Amira Barkal (Oregon State University)
Winston Becker (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
Binbin Chen (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Leighton Daigh (Georgetown University)
Will Fletcher (Pomona College)
Jonathan Goodman (University of Pennsylvania)
Joy He (Harvard University)
Benjamin Ober-Reynolds (Arizona State University)
Ragini Phansalkar (University of Connecticut)
John Pluvinage (Stanford University)
Sarah Schlegel (Harvard University)
Benjamin Smith (Pomona College)
Avin  Veerakumar (University of Pennsylvania)
Jessica Verhein (UC Davis)
Ericka von Kaeppler (Yale University)
2013
Daniel Berenson (Yale University)
Maria Birukova (Yale University)
Yonglu Che (Yale University)
Thomas Chew (UC San Diego)
Payton Marshall (UC Berkeley)
Arek Melkonian (UC Los Angeles)
Surya Nagaraja (University of Michigan)
Yong Tang (UC San Diego)
Nielson Weng (UC Berkeley) Khosla Lab; Dept of Chemistry
Catherine Yao (UC Los Angeles)
2012
Christopher Dove (Truman State University) Majeti Lab; Program in Cancer Biology
Benjamin Dulken (University of Washington) Brunet Lab; Program in Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine
Lichy Han (Johns Hopkins University) Altman Lab; Program in Biomedical Informatics
Brian Hsueh (Princeton University) Deisseroth Lab
Grant Lin (Indiana University) Monje Lab; Program in Neurosciences
Amar Mirza (University of Georgia) Oro Lab; Program in Cancer Biology
Elizabeth Qin (Washington University) Monje Lab; Program in Neurosciences
Suchita Rastogi (Washington University) Boothroyd Lab; Dept of Microbiology and Immunology
Caitlin Roake (Stanford University) Artandi Lab; Program in Cancer Biology
Shyam Sathyamoorthi (Tulane University) Du Bois Lab
2011
Laura Bloomfield (Stanford University) J.H. Jones Lab; Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environmental Resources
Liana Bonanno (Ohio State University) Wyss-Coray Lab
Cordelia Erickson-Davis (Mount Holyoke) S.L. Jain Lab; Dept of Anthropology
Daniel Kim (MIT) Khavari Lab; Program in Biomedical Informatics
Christopher Mount (University of Washington) Monje Lab; Program in Neurosciences
Luke Pennington (Haverford College) Jardetzky Lab; Program in Immunology
Felicia Reinitz (UC Los Angeles) Clarke Lab; Program in Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine
Gerald Tiu (Harvard University) Barna Lab; Dept of Genetics
Jonathan Tsai (Cal Tech) Weissman Lab; Dept of Developmental Biology
2010
Jamie Brett (Stanford University); Rando Lab; Program in Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine
Lief Fenno (Harvard University); Deisseroth Lab; Program in Neurosciences
Ryan Flynn (MIT); Chang Lab; Program in Cancer Biology
Ryosuke Kita (Northwestern University); Fraser Lab; Dept of Biology
Cesar J. Lopez Angel (Harvard University; Davis Lab; Program in Immunology
Amrapali Maitra (Harvard University); Kohrman/Luhrmann Labs; Dept of Anthropology
Lance Middleton (Louisiana State University and A&M College); Pollack Lab; Program in Cancer Biology
Tyler Prestwood (UC San Diego); Engleman Lab; Program in Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine
David Purger (MIT); Monje Lab; Program in Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine
Steven Sloan (University of Miami); Barres Lab; Program in Neurosciences
Baris Ungun (Princeton University); Xing Lab; Dept of Bioengineering
Graham Walmsley (UC Berkeley); Weissman and Longaker Labs; Program in Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine
Ludan (Dani) Zhao (Stanford University); Nusse Lab; Program in Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine
2009
Andrew Beel (Vanderbilt University); Kornberg Lab; Program in Biophysics
James Chen (UC Los Angeles); Weissman Lab; Program in Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine
Roxana Daneshjou (Rice University); Altman Lab; Dept of Genetics
Lorenzo Deveza (San Jose State University); Yang Lab; Dept of Bioengineering
Sunny Lou (MIT); Theriot Lab; Dept of Chemical and Systems Biology
Jacob Rosenberg (Brown University) Utz Lab; Program in Immunology
2008
Kyle Eagen (Cornell University); Kornberg Lab; Program in Biophysics
Christin Lepus (Washington University); Robinson Lab; Program in Immunology
Aashish Manglik (Washington University); Kobilka Lab; Program in Biophysics
Patricia Ortiz-Tello (University of Michigan); Bustamante Lab; Dept of Genetics
Philip Pauerstein (Rice University); Kim Lab; Dept of Developmental Biology
Edward Pham (UC Los Angeles); Glenn Lab; Dept of Microbiology and Immunology
Aaron Ring (Yale University); Garcia Lab; Dept of Structural Biology
Benjamin Seligman (Cornell University); Tuljapurkar Lab; Dept of Biology
Jessica Tsai (Stanford University); Clandinin Lab; Program in Neurosciences
Kipp Weiskopf  (Amherst College); Weissman Lab; Program in Cancer Biology
Gloria Yiu  (Pomona College); Utz Lab; Program in Immunology
2007
AbdulRasheed Alabi (Johns Hopkins); Tsien Lab; Dept of Developmental Biology
Ronald Alfa (UC San Diego); Kim Lab; Program in Neurosciences
Sergio Arroyo (Stanford University); Hestrin Lab; Program in Neurosciences
Mariko Bennett (Northeastern University); Barres Lab; Program in Neurosciences
Amanda Brosius Lutz (Harvard University); Barres Lab; Dept of Developmental Biology
Gregory Charville (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Rando Lab; Dept of Developmental Biology
Patricia Foo (Harvard University); Einav Lab; Dept of Economics
Andrew Lee (Yale University); Wu Lab; Dept of Chemical and Systems Biology
Christine Lee (Harvard University); Huguenard Lab; Program in Neurosciences
Jonathan Leong (Harvard University) ; Clandinin Lab; Program in Neurosciences
Joanna Mattis (Yale University); Deisseroth Lab; Program in Neurosciences
Alisa Mueller (Harvard University); Rando Lab; Program in Cancer Biology
Michelle Rengarajan (University of Chicago); Theriot Lab; Dept of Biochemistry
Eric Teasley (Stanford University); Heilshorn Lab; Dept of Bioengineering
Kevin Yackle (UC Los Angeles); Krasnow Lab; Dept of Biochemistry
2006
James Torchia (UC San Francisco); Levy Lab; Program in Immunology
2004
Ryan Jackson (Harvey Mudd); Puria Lab; Dept of Bioengineering
 

Stanford Medicine Resources:

Footer Links: